AI Governance

How to build a scalable AI governance framework

October 13, 2025

Effective and scalable AI governance operates at two levels: organizational systems that provide the foundation, and use case-specific processes that handle individual AI systems. Both levels must work together to create comprehensive coverage.

AI Governance at the organizational level

An AI Management System (AIMS), as specified in ISO 42001, provides the foundation for this. Think of it as your internal operating system for managing AI responsibly: defining roles, documenting systems, handling incidents, and ensuring compliance.

Start simple. Most organizations don’t need a full AI governance bureaucracy from day one. Start with the essentials and build complexity as your AI use grows.

Step 1: Assign ownership and define responsibilities

You don’t need a new governance department from day one. Instead, assign AI governance responsibilities to existing roles. In smaller organizations, one person might take multiple roles initially.

Clear ownership ensures accountability, someone needs to be responsible for each AI system in use, its purpose, and its risk profile.

Step 2: Establish essential AI policies and templates

Start with a few focused documents and processes that bring consistency to AI use across the company. Four core policies are usually enough to begin with.

AI Use Policy

Define what AI can and cannot be used for within your organization. Include:

Model & Data Documentation

Create lightweight documentation, model or data cards, to describe:

Risk Assessment Process

Set up a simple process to evaluate new AI use cases:

Incident Response

When AI goes wrong, everyone should know what to do. Document:

Step 3: Build basic AI infrastructure

Once policies exist, you need basic infrastructure to make them operational.

AI registry

Keep a clear overview of every AI system and model your organization uses,  both internal and external. Track:

Documentation templates

Create simple templates for:

Deployment & monitoring

Deploy models on reliable infrastructure (“MLOps”) and monitor performance.

AI Governance at the use case level

While your AIMS provides the organizational foundation, each individual AI system must also be assessed to ensure compliance with both regulation and internal policy.

Preliminary risk assessment

For every AI use case:

Required assessments by risk level

Based on the risk assessment, organizations may need to conduct:

Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA)

For systems processing personal data, required under GDPR Article 35.

Fundamental Rights Impact Assessment (FRIA)

For high-risk systems, evaluates potential effects on fundamental rights.

AI Impact & Performance Assessment (AIPA)

Measures model performance and reliability; required for certain high- and limited-risk systems.

Third-Party (Vendor) Assessment

For external or closed-source AI systems, to evaluate transparency and accountability.

Conformity Assessment

A formal compliance check required for high-risk AI systems under the EU AI Act.

When to scale up your AI Governance framework

Expand your governance structure as complexity or risk increases. You’ll likely need more formal oversight when:

Learn more: Get the AI Governance & Control Framework Whitepaper

AI Governance & Control Framework Whitepaper

This discussion is just one section of our broader framework. To explore the full picture download the our latest whitepaper. It covers all essential topics across the AI lifecycle and offers a clear roadmap for compliance and risk management.

Explore how to:

More news

Whitepaper: AI Governance & Control Framework
August 26, 2026
Introducing the EU AI Act Hub: a reference for a moving target
July 21, 2026
AI agent governance is no longer optional: Why accountability matters
June 22, 2026

Thank you for subscribing!

You will receive a confirmation shortly.

Build audit-ready AI governance from day one